Filing Day! When grass roots wiped out those that were to big to fail!
[…] This is different than a typical default prove up, where a judge can enter a judgment on nothing more than declarations of the Plaintiff.

    In short, a Plaintiff can get a judgment against a lender for quiet title if and when the lender does not respond, assuming the Plaintiff is able to produce evidence to support his or her claim. That judgment would technically be a default judgment, but it’s not one obtained merely through the default of the defendants, rather it’s one obtained after an evidentiary hearing.

    TAKEN FROM THE VISTA CASE…

    Section 760.010 et seq. set out the process for quieting title in property. The statute that concerns us here, section 764.010, provides, “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.”

    (2) The Legislature has not left anything to the imagination about whether a trial court can enter a default judgment in a quiet title action. “The court shall not enter judgment by default” is unequivocal.